The Franklin Circuit Court characterized this undesignated offense as felony because KRS 431.060(1) provides that:
[…] At the time of the appellee's conviction, the relevant penalty statute, KRS 6.990(11), did not designate his offense as either a felony or a misdemeanor.1 It merely provided that:
Any person who violates KRS 6.775 ... (7) ... shall be confined in the penitentiary for not less than six (6) months nor more than two (2) years, or fined not less than two hundred dollars ($200) nor more than one thousand dollars ($1,000), or both....
The Franklin Circuit Court characterized this undesignated offense as felony because KRS 431.060(1) provides that:
Offenses punishable by ... confinement in the penitentiary, whether or not a fine or other penalty may also be assessed, are felonies.
The Court of Appeals reversed the appel-lee’s conviction because it found that the offense was a misdemeanor. The Court of Appeals relied, in part, on the classification of felony offenses contained in KRS 532.-020(1).