Commonwealth v. Lundergan
[…] “The critical distinction both under that statute [KRS 431.060(1) ] and under case law is the place of confinement, not the length.”

The Court of Appeals reversed. Relying on KRS 532.020, it held that for an offense outside the penal code to be classified as a felony, a term of imprisonment in the penitentiary of at least one year must be contained in the statute.

The parties have debated at length the effect of various definition and construction statutes which may assist in our determination. The Commonwealth points to KRS 500.080(5) which defines a felony as *735“an offense for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment of at least one (1) year in the custody of the Corrections Cabinet may be imposed.” It also looks to KRS 500.-080(10) for the definition of a misdemeanor and its requirement that the sentence to a term of imprisonment not exceed twelve months.