Commonwealth v. Lundergan
[…] After return of the guilty verdict, appel-lee moved the court for judgment notwithstanding the verdict. He contended that the offense was a misdemeanor and his conviction was therefore time-barred. Overruling the motion, the trial court held that offenses defined outside the penal code were governed by KRS 431.060(1) which provides that:

“Offenses punishable by death or confinement in the penitentiary, whether or not a fine or other penalty may also be assessed, are felonies.”

The trial court rejected appellee’s argument that the classification of the offense should be determined by KRS 532.020 and KRS 500.080 and said:

“The critical distinction both under that statute [KRS 431.060(1) ] and under case law is the place of confinement, not the length.”