(b) At the beginning o
[…] The court’s order is reversed and the case is remanded for a new hearing.
By points of error one and two, appellant maintains that the trial court erroneously failed to comply with Texas Family Code § 54.03 when conducting the adjudication hearing. Section 54.03 provides initially that a child may be found to have engaged in delinquent conduct only after an adjudication hearing conducted in accordance with the provisions of the section. Tex. Fam.Code Ann. § 54.03(a) (Vernon 1986). Section 54.03(b) requires:
(b) At the beginning of the adjudication hearing, the juvenile court judge shall explain to .the child and his parent, guardian, or guardian ad litem:
(1) the allegations made against the child;
(2) the nature and possible consequences of the proceedings, including the law relating to the admissibility of the record of a juvenile court adjudication in a criminal proceeding;
(3) the child’s privilege against self-incrimination;
(4) the child’s right to trial and to confrontation of witnesses;
(5) the child’s right to representation by an attorney if he is not already represented; and
(6) the child’s right to trial by jury.
Tex.Fam.Code Ann. § 54.03(b) (Vernon Supp.1993).
The trial court admonished appellant L.T. as follows:
THE COURT [addressing the minor]: [Bjefore we begin the proceedings, I’m going to advise you of some of the rights you have under the law as a citizen.