concurring in part and dissenting in part.
[…] concurring in part and dissenting in part.
I dissent from that portion of the majority opinion holding that the Lloyds should not enjoy the protection against an “unexpected decision” granted Missouri taxpayers by § 143.903. I concur with the majority opinion in all other respects.
While the majority resorts to legislative history to interpret § 143.903, I do not believe any ambiguity exists. The statute defines “unexpected” as “a reasonable person would not have expected the decision or order based on prior law, previous policy or regulations of the department of revenue.” The word “expect” has been defined to mean that an individual realizes or should realize “a strong probability the consequences in question would result.” Farm Bureau Town and Country Ins. v.