State v. Hire
[…] The offenses of which Hire was convicted remain offenses under the Act. Possession of marijuana and methamphetamine is prohibited by § 195.202, RSMo Cum.Supp. 1989.2 The only change has been made in the punishment for these two offenses. Under § 195.200.1(l)(b) the punishment for conviction for the possession of more than 35 grams of marijuana was fixed at imprisonment of not more than five years or no more than one year in jail together with a fine. Hire was sentenced to five years imprisonment for the conviction on the count charging possession of more than 35 grams of marijuana.

Section 1.160 provides:

No offense committed and no fine, penalty or forfeiture incurred, or prosecution commenced or pending previous to or at the time when any statutory provision is repealed or amended, shall be affected by the repeal or amendment, but the trial and punishment of all such offenses, and the recovery of the fines, penalties or forfeitures shall be had, in all respects, as if the provision had not been repealed or amended, except (1) that all such proceedings shall be conducted according to existing laws; and (2) that if the penalty or punishment for any offense is reduced or lessened by any alteration of the law creating the offense, the penalty or punishment shall be assessed according to the amendatory law.3