KRS 426.006. The Cabinet is, in essence, asserting that it is exempt from the requirements of KRS 426.006. We disagree.
Finally, we do not accept the Cabinet’s argument that it is prohibited by statute from presenting the evidence which could support its claims against subsequent lien holders. The Cabinet contends that KRS 131.190 prevents it from disclosing any of the information on which a jeopardy assessment is based. That statute provides in pertinent part:
No present or former secretary or employee of the revenue cabinet ... shall divulge any information acquired by him of the affairs of any person, or information regarding the tax schedules, returns or reports required to be filed with the cabinet or other proper officer, or any information produced by a hearing or investigation, insofar as the information may have to do with the affairs of the person’s business. This prohibition does not extend to information required in prosecutions ... nor does it extend to any matter properly entered upon any assessment record, or in any way made a matter of public record.... Further, this prohibition does not preclude the secretary or any employee of the revenue cabinet from testifying in any court, or from introducing as evidence returns or reports filed with the cabinet, in an action for violation of state or federal tax laws. [Emphasis added.]
It seems reasonable to believe that “any matter properly entered upon any assessment record” includes whatever evidence would ordinarily be used to make a jeopardy assessment under KRS 131.150. If it is true that the Cabinet asserts assessments *202and liens against taxpayers without having any basis whatsoever for the amount, as their answer to the interrogatory quoted above implies,