Public Service Commission of Kentucky v. Attorney General of the Commonwealth
[…] Accordingly, the judgment of the Franklin Circuit Court is affirmed.

All concur.

. The City of Newport is the principal water supplier for Campbell County Water District. The City of Florence is a wholesale purchaser of water from the Kenton Water District. Neither city filed a brief in this Court. The Attorney General, who represents the interests of consumers before regulatory agencies under KRS 367.-150, has filed a brief in support of the judgment.

. KRS 74.361(1) provides: “The general assembly of the Commonwealth of Kentucky determines as a legislative finding of fact that reduction of the number of operating water districts in the Commonwealth will be in the public interest, in that mergers of such districts will tend to eliminate wasteful duplication of costs and efforts, result in a sounder and more businesslike degree of management, and ultimately result in greater economies, less cost, and a higher degree of service to the general public; and that the public policy favors the merger of water districts wherever feasible.”

.The appellees/utilities suggest such studies should be called "evaluations," not "audits,” but do not challenge the PSC’s right to conduct a management audit under KRS 74.361(1), set out in n. 1 above.

. This statute was originally enacted in 1972.