Public Service Commission of Kentucky v. Attorney General of the Commonwealth
[…] In fact, none of the appellees suggests that the PSC lacks the authority to conduct such audits.3

The issue is whether the PSC can conduct these audits at the expense of the utilities potentially subject to involuntary merger. The trial court’s opinion in this regard is well-reasoned, supported by ample authority and addresses the arguments made on behalf of both sides of the issue. Finding it inefficient to rehash or paraphrase the trial court’s judgment, we adopt the following portion of the judgment appealed from as our own:

KRS 74.361 gives the PSC broad powers to investigate the feasibility of the merger of water districts. KRS 74.361(2) states:
The public service commission of Kentucky is authorized and empowered to initiate, carry out, and complete such investigations, inquiries, and studies as may be reasonably necessary to determine the advisability as to the merger of water districts. Prior to ordering a hearing with reference to the merger of any water district into one or more additional water districts, the public service commission shall cause to be prepared in writing a feasibility report and study regarding the proposed merger, containing such studies, investigations, facts, historical data, and projections as in the circumstances may be required in order to enable the commission to formulate a proper decision regarding such merger.
This statute by its own terms does not assign the responsibility for the underlying costs of such a feasibility study.