Commonwealth Transportation Cabinet v. Hobson
[…] Pursuant to its terms, the Cabinet denied licenses to Hobson for the five-year revocation period imposed by Florida (or until such time that Kentucky receives “proof of clearance or termination” of such revocation).

Hobson argues that KRS 189A.010 and 189A.070 require the Cabinet to issue him a Kentucky driver’s license because one year has elapsed since his last DUI conviction. His reliance on these statutes is misplaced. These statutes apply only when determining the length of suspension for an individual possessing a Kentucky license who is sentenced under KRS 189A.

Hobson also argues that KRS 186.560(5) mandates that the “period of the revocation, denial, or withdrawal shall be one (1) year....” This statute has to do with the revocation of a Kentucky license. Moreover, it applies only under the specifically-enumerated circumstances listed in the statute, none of which are present in this ease.