Commonwealth Transportation Cabinet v. Hobson
[…] This exemption is first noted in KRS 186.410 and sets out the general rule that every person operating a motor vehicle on the state’s highways must secure a Kentucky driver’s license. KRS 186.430 exempts nonresidents from this rule.

Hobson was denied a driver’s license by the Cabinet when he reapplied upon returning to Kentucky. The Cabinet based its denial on the fact that Hobson could not furnish proof of restoration of his Florida driving privileges as required by 601 KAR 12:020 Section 2, and on KRS 186.440(4).

KRS 186.440, in pertinent part, provides as follows:

An operator’s license shall not be granted to:
[[Image here]]
(4) Any person whose operator’s license has been revoked, nor to any nonresident whose privilege of exemption under KRS 186.430 has been refused or discontinued, until the expiration of the period for which the license was revoked, or for which the privilege was refused or discontinued!.]

*230We read KRS 186.440 to clearly compel denial of a Kentucky license to a nonresident during such time as his license remains revoked in the issuing state.