Lee v. McCracken County Fiscal Court
[…] KRS 67.180 permits a fiscal court of a county to purchase insurance policies of all kinds as those policies relate to county operated vehicles as well as compensation insurance. The heading of the statute — “Motor Vehicles and Compensation Insurance ... ”— as well as the statute’s plain words, support this interpretation. See Gateway Construction Co. v. Wallbaum, Ky., 356 S.W.2d 247 (1962); Kentucky Association of Chiropractors, Inc. v. Jefferson County Medical Society, Ky., 549 S.W.2d 817 (1977).

Although the trial court may have correctly construed the limitations and application of KRS 67.180, it failed to consider the language of KRS 65.150, which states in part:

(1) A county or city or urban-county government and any board, commission, agency or authority of a county, city or urban-county government may expend funds necessary to insure any of its employees, officials and property against any liability or property damage arising out of an act or omission committed in the scope and course of performing legal duties.

Given the language of KRS 65.150(1), we view the specific question before us as being whether a statute which permits a county to purchase liability insurance (rather than one which mandates such a purchase) effectively waives the county’s sovereign immunity to the extent of the policy’s limit.