In doing so, the court held that the Board had jurisdiction over the claim. This appeal by the Board followed.
The Board argues that the trial court erred when it concluded that the Board had jurisdiction of Banks’s claim against the Powell County Fiscal Court. It argues that counties have sovereign immunity and that the statutes relative to the Board of Claims, KRS2 44.070-160, do not constitute a waiver of sovereign immunity with respect to county governments. It asserts, therefore, that it had no jurisdiction of Banks’s claim.
KRS 44.070(1) provides in pertinent part as follows:
A Board of Claims ... is created and vested with full power and authority to investigate, hear proof, and to compensate persons for damages sustained to either person or property as a proximate result of negligence on the part of the Commonwealth, any of its cabinets, departments, bureaus, or agencies, or any of its officers, agents, or employees while acting within the scope of their employment by the Commonwealth or any of its cabinets, departments, bureaus, or agencies....
KRS 44.072 provides in part that
[i]t is the intention of the General Assembly to provide the means to enable a person negligently injured by the Commonwealth, any of its cabinets, departments, bureaus or agencies, or any of its officers, agents or employees while acting within the scope of their employment by the Commonwealth or any of its cabinets, departments, bureaus or agencies *438to be able to assert their just claims as herein provided. The Commonwealth thereby waives the sovereign immunity defense only in the limited situations as herein set forth. It is further the intention of the General Assembly to otherwise expressly preserve the sovereign immunity of the Commonwealth, any of its cabinets, departments, bureaus or agencies or any of its officers, agents or employees while acting in the scope of their employment by the Commonwealth or any of its cabinets, departments, bureaus or agencies in all other situations except where sovereign immunity is specifically and expressly waived as set forth by statute.