FACTS AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY
[…] See Yanero, — S.W.3d at -. Since the county is entitled to sovereign immunity, Cullinan v. Jefferson County, Ky., 418 S.W.2d 407, 408 (1967), the sole question presented on appeal, i.e., whether the Board of Claims has jurisdiction over county governments, county agencies, officials, and county employees, is an actual controversy before us that is ripe for review. See Associated Industries of Kentucky v. Commonwealth, Ky., 912 S.W.2d 947, 951 (1995).
BOARD OF CLAIMS’ JURISDICTION
The Board of Claims Act, KRS 44.070(1), states in pertinent part that:
*900A Board of Claims ... is created and vested with fall power and authority to investigate, hear proof, and to compensate persons for damages sustained to either person or property as a proximate result of negligence on the part of the Commonwealth, any of its cabinets, departments, bureaus, or agencies, or any of its officers, agents, or employees....
Emphasis added. As additional clarification, KRS 44.072, which is entitled “Legislative intent as to sovereign immunity in negligence claims,” states that: