Ferguson has no application herein.
.The dissent cites State v. Hicks, 376 S.W.2d 160, 163 (Mo.1964), for the proposition that judicial paroles under our statutory scheme are lim*935ited to situations involving a circuit court’s commitment to a county jail. However, Hicks was decided under the laws in effect in 1962 which are no longer operative. As noted in Hicks, section 549.201, RSMo 1959, at that time, defined parole as the release of a prisoner by the state board of probation and parole prior to the expiration of the prisoner’s term. Id. However, under section 217.650(4), RSMo Supp.1993, as currently in effect, parole is defined as “the release of an offender to the community by the court or the state board of probation and parole prior to the expiration of his term, subject to conditions imposed by the court or the board and to its supervision; _” (emphasis added).