Petitioner’s Petition for Writ of Habeas Corpus is denied.
BRECKENRIDGE, J., concurs.
HANNA, P.J., files dissenting opinion.
. In addition to the respondent, the sentencing judge was given permission to file an amicus brief.
. All statutory references are to RSMo Supp. 1993, unless otherwise specifically stated.
. In State v. Miller, 169 Kan. 1, 217 P.2d 287, 293 (1950), the Supreme Court of Kansas recognized the inherent power of the court to enforce a judgment of execution in a criminal cause. We believe the jurisdictional authority of the Missouri courts to be the same.
. Section 559.100 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
1. The circuit courts of this state shall have power, herein provided, to place on probation or to parole persons convicted of any offense over which they have jurisdiction, except as otherwise provided in sections 195.275 to 195.-296, RSMo, section 558.018, RSMo, section 565.020, RSMo, section 571.015, RSMo, and section 559.115.
The dissent interprets section 559.100 as being applicable to misdemeanors and felonies, but not municipal ordinances.