Lake Thunderbird Property Owners Ass’n, Inc. v. Lake Thunderbird, Inc., 680 S.W.2d 761, 763 (Mo.App.1984). The rule, with reference to loss of jurisdiction after entry of judgment, merely bars the court’s right to alter or change its judgment, but does not preclude enforcement of the judgment as entered. Id. Although Lake Thunderbird is a civil case, we see no distinction in the jurisdictional authority of the court to enforce its judgment in a criminal case as opposed to a civil case.3
In regard to parole, section 559.100 grants authority to the circuit courts to parole persons convicted of offenses over which they have jurisdiction.4 Section 217.650(4) defines parole as “the release of an offender to the community by the court or the state board of probation and parole prior to the expiration of his term, subject to conditions imposed by the court or the board and to its supervision;
Pursuant to sections 559.100 and 217.-650, the general rule is that the circuit court has jurisdiction to grant parole to a defendant already confined under a sentence by the court for an offense over which the court has jurisdiction.