dissenting.
[…] Instead, judicial parole is limited to those cases where the defendant is sentenced to county jail. The Missouri Supreme Court in State v. Hicks, 376 S.W.2d 160 (Mo.1964), described the dual system of parole. The court explained that the statutory references to judicial parole are included in the Missouri statutes “in order to permit the parole of persons convicted of misdemeanors [which carry a sentence of one year or less] or sentenced to jail on graded felonies.” Id. at 163.
The majority (and respondent) rely on § 559.100 as authority for the circuit courts actions in revoking Duty’s parole. Section 559.100 provides, in pertinent part:
1. The circuit courts of this state shall have power, herein provided, to place on probation or to parole persons convicted of any offense over which they have jurisdic-tion_
2. The circuit court shall have the power to revoke the probation or parole previously granted and commit the person to the department of corrections. The circuit court shall determine any conditions of probation or parole for the defendant that it deems necessary to ensure the successful completion of the probation or parole term.... The probation or parole may be revoked for failure to ... conform his behavior to the conditions imposed by the circuit court.
(Emphasis added).
I do not agree that the legislature intended for this statute to give authority to the circuit courts to revoke paroles which were not judicially granted, either for violations of state statutes or municipal ordinances. While subsection 1 gives the circuit courts the power to grant probation and parole, subsection 2 authorizes the courts to revoke the probation or parole “previously granted.” (Emphasis added).