RECORD IMPOUNDED
[…] "merely 'looking at something,'" apparently referring to the child pornographic
images.
When reviewing a trial judge's denial of a motion of acquittal, we consider
whether "based on the entirety of the evidence and after giving the State the
benefit of all its favorable testimony and all the favorable inferences drawn from
that testimony, a reasonable jury could find guilt beyond a reasonable doubt."
State v. Williams, 218 N.J. 576, 594 (2014) (citing State v. Reyes, 50 N.J. 454,
458-59 (1967)). That deferential standard was met here.
In accordance with N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(b)(5)(b)(iii), "[a] person commits a
crime of the third degree if he knowingly possesses, knowingly views, or
knowingly has under his control, through any means, including the Internet, less
than 1,000 items depicting the sexual exploitation or abuse of a child." Our
review of the trial record informs us that the State presented sufficient evidence
for the jury to find defendant possessed or had control over child pornographic
images in violation of the statute.
Defendant's friend Katherine Cairns testified that while she was in