STATE OF NEW JERSEY VS. JADE STEPHEN EPLIN (16-10-2424, ATLANTIC COUNTY AND STATEWIDE) (RECORD IMPOUNDED)
[…] When reviewing a trial judge's denial of a motion of acquittal, we consider whether "based on the entirety of the evidence and after giving the State the benefit of all its favorable testimony and all the favorable inferences drawn from that testimony, a reasonable jury could find guilt beyond a reasonable doubt." State v. Williams, 218 N.J. 576, 594 (2014) (citing State v. Reyes, 50 N.J. 454, 458-59 (1967)). That deferential standard was met here. In accordance with N.J.S.A. 2C:24-4(b)(5)(b)(iii), "[a] person commits a crime of the third degree if he knowingly possesses, knowingly views, or knowingly has under his control, through any means, including the Internet, less than 1,000 items depicting the sexual exploitation or abuse of a child." Our review of the trial record informs us that the State presented sufficient evidence for the jury to find defendant possessed or had control over child pornographic images in violation of the statute.