Alexian Bros. Sherbrooke Village v. St. Louis County
[…] Second, appellant claims the court erred in denying its motion to intervene. According to appellant, Rule 52.12(a)(1), in conjunction with RSMo § 527.110, provides it with the right to intervene in this matter.

Rule 52.12(a)(1) states:

Intervention of Right. Upon timely application anyone shall be permitted to intervene in an action: (1) when a statute of this state confers an unconditional right to intervene.

Appellant then argues RSMo § 527.110, the Declaratory Judgment Act (hereinafter “Act”), provides appellant with the unconditional statutory right to intervene as required by Rule 52.12(a)(1). RSMo § 527.110 provides in pertinent part:

When declaratory relief is sought, all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration, and no declaration shall prejudice the rights of persons not parties to the proceedings.

This case provides us with a matter of first impression. Although there are several cases in Missouri wherein a third party has attempted to seek review of an assessment, no opinion has addressed such an attempt under Rule 52.12(a)(1) and RSMo § 527.110.

In State ex rel. Cabool v. Tex. Cty.