Furthermore, we do not find the evidence to reveal that Car-ruth was forced out into the public by the officers, but that he, of his own accord, chose not to stay at his home with his uncle present.4
T.C.A. § 39-17-305(a)(1) states: “[a] person commits an offense who, in a public place and with intent to cause public annoyance or alarm: Engages in fighting or in violent or threatening behavior;” T.C.A. § 39-17-310(a) defines public intoxication as where one “who appears in a public place under the influence of a controlled substance or any other intoxicating substance to the degree that: (1) The offender may be endangered; (2) There is endangerment to other persons or property; or (3) The offender unreasonably annoys people in the vicinity.” A violation of either of these sections is a Class C misdemeanor. T.C.A. § 39 — 17—310(b); T.C.A. § 39-17-305(c).
Carruth testified that after he jumped from his uncle’s truck and was running through an alley, he heard dogs barking.