McKenna, 785 F.2d at 562. Considering the actions of Carruth, leading the officers to believe that future harm could have been done to him or other innocent persons, and the request made by Carruth’s mother, we find that the officers acted reasonably under the circumstances and did not violate Carruth’s constitutional rights as a matter of law. Furthermore, we do not find the evidence to reveal that Car-ruth was forced out into the public by the officers, but that he, of his own accord, chose not to stay at his home with his uncle present.4
T.C.A. § 39-17-305(a)(1) states: “[a] person commits an offense who, in a public place and with intent to cause public annoyance or alarm: Engages in fighting or in violent or threatening behavior;” T.C.A. § 39-17-310(a) defines public intoxication as where one “who appears in a public place under the influence of a controlled substance or any other intoxicating substance to the degree that: (1) The offender may be endangered; (2) There is endangerment to other persons or property; or (3)