The trial court had not acted on defendants’ motion to dismiss before plaintiffs’
[…] Rickhoff, 605 S.W.2d 173, 174 (Mo.App.1980). The dismissal was not effected by the trial court’s December 7, 1992, docket entry.
Plaintiffs’ action was brought pursuant to § 516.105. It had to “be brought within two years from the date of occurrence of the act of neglect complained of.” Id. The acts about which plaintiffs complained occurred between March 4 and May 3, 1991.
Plaintiffs’ first suit was filed July 27, 1992, within the two-year period of limitation. The second suit was filed November 24, 1993, more than two years after the dates the alleged negligent acts occurred.
Section 516.230 states, “If any action shall have been commenced within the times re*284spectively prescribed in sections 516.010 to 516.370, and the plaintiff therein suffer a nonsuit, ... such plaintiff may commence a new action from time to time, within one year after such nonsuit....” “The term ‘nonsuit,’ as used in § 516.300, includes a voluntary dismissal without prejudice of an action by plaintiff.” Garoutte v. Farmers Mut. Ins. Co. of Lawrence County, 823 S.W.2d 526, 530 (Mo.App.1992).