The trial court had not acted on defendants’ motion to dismiss before plaintiffs’
[…] State ex rel. Fisher v. McKenzie, 754 S.W.2d 557, 560 (Mo. banc 1988); Reed v. Mirts, 437 S.W.2d 719, 721 (Mo.App.1969). “Once plaintiffs voluntarily dismissed the action there was nothing before the court upon which it could act.” State ex rel. Fisher v. McKenzie, supra, citing Emigh Engineering Co., Inc. v. Rickhoff, 605 S.W.2d 173, 174 (Mo.App.1980). The dismissal was not effected by the trial court’s December 7, 1992, docket entry.
Plaintiffs’ action was brought pursuant to § 516.105. It had to “be brought within two years from the date of occurrence of the act of neglect complained of.” Id. The acts about which plaintiffs complained occurred between March 4 and May 3, 1991.
Plaintiffs’ first suit was filed July 27, 1992, within the two-year period of limitation. The second suit was filed November 24, 1993, more than two years after the dates the alleged negligent acts occurred.