The trial court had not acted on defendants’ motion to dismiss before plaintiffs’
[…] 5) “The trial court implicitly held that plaintiffs dismissed their suit under Rule 67.01; however, Rule 67.01 does not apply because plaintiffs in fact dismissed their case under Section 51[0].130, R.S.Mo., not under Rule 67.01.”
Plaintiffs’ contention that Rule 67.01 was not applicable is erroneous. Rule 67.01 provided, “A civil action may be dismissed by the plaintiff without prejudice without order of court any time prior to the introduction of evidence at the trial.”2 Section 510.130 is consistent with that rule.3 It provides, “A plaintiff shall be allowed to dismiss his action without prejudice at any time before the same is finally submitted to the jury, or to the court sitting as a jury.”
Mo. Const, art. V, § 5, empowers the Supreme Court of Missouri to establish rules of practice for the courts of this state. The manner of dismissing an action is a matter of procedure.