On April 3, 1992, Cooper entered a plea of not guilty. A cash bond of $50,000
[…] On June 22, 1992, Cooper was sentenced in accordance with his plea agreement to ten years of imprisonment. Since his incarceration, Cooper has tendered three motions for shock probation, all of which have been denied by the circuit court. Following these motions, on November 23,1993, Cooper filed a motion for jail credit which is the subject of this appeal. That motion was denied by the circuit court on December 15, 1993, and this appeal followed.
Cooper’s first argument is that he is entitled to jail time credit pursuant to K.R.S. § 532.120(3), which mandates that the trial court give him credit for time spent in custody prior to sentencing. It states:
[t]ime spent in custody prior to the commencement of a sentence as a result of the charge that culminated in the sentence shall be credited by the court imposing sentence toward service of the maximum term of imprisonment.
(Emphasis added). The critical issue then is whether court-ordered yard restriction constitutes “custody” for which credit for time served must be given.