A distinction exists between a person released on bail versus other forms of pretrial release, and it is patently evident that the General Assembly intended this distinction. KRS 27A.360(1) requires a trial court to include in its disposition of a case whether a defendant is being released “on bail or pretrial release” (emphasis added). Moreover, KRS 431.517 speaks directly to the issue at bar, while also emphasizing that the General Assembly intended that a distinction exists between release on bail versus other forms of pretrial release. KRS 431.517 provides:
Home incarceration may be ordered as a form of pretrial release, subject to the conditions imposed by the provisions of KRS 532.200 to 532.250.
KRS 532.220(2), in turn, provides that violation of the terms of home incarceration may subject “the home incarceree to prosecution under KRS 520.030 (escape).” Such penalties are not available to a defendant who has violated the conditions of his release on bail.