Appellant sought discretionary review with this Court, which was granted.
The sole issue before us is whether a conviction for escape may arise from a violation of home incarceration that was imposed as a condition of pretrial release. We conclude that it may.
This issue is one of statutory interpretation, specifically whether Appellant’s placement on home incarceration as a condition of pretrial release fits the definition of “custody” within the meaning of KRS 520.010(2). Pursuant to KRS 520.030, a person is guilty of escape in the second degree when he “escapes from a detention facility or, being charged with or convicted of a felony, he escapes from custody.” KRS 520.010(2) defines “custody” for purposes of KRS Chapter 520 as “restraint by a public servant pursuant to a lawful arrest, detention, or an order of court for law enforcement purposes, but does not include supervision of probation or parole or constraint incidental to release on bail.”
Appellant urges that his participation in the home incarceration program was a “constraint incidental to release on bail,” thereby excepting him from the escape statute. This argument is necessarily predicated on a finding that Appellant was actually released on bail; he was not.