Opinion of the Court
[…] Commonwealth v. Sawhill, 660 S.W.2d 3, 5 (Ky.1983) (quoting Trowel v. Commonwealth, 550 S.W.2d 530, 533 (Ky.1977)).
The trial court properly denied Appellant’s motion for a directed verdict of acquittal because it would not be clearly unreasonable for a jury to find Appellant guilty under the Commonwealth’s evidence and its theory that Appellant escaped from his mother’s home, which was a detention facility under his HIP agreement.
Under the plain meaning of KRS 520.010(4), Appellant’s mother’s home constitutes a detention facility. “Detention facility” is defined in relevant part as “any building and its premises used for the confinement of a person ... [cjharged with or convicted of an offense.” KRS 520.010(4). The statute describing the conditions of home incarceration, KRS 532.220(1), states, “The home inearceree shall be confined to his home at all times except when [participating in a permitted activity].” KRS 532.220(1) (emphasis added).