Opinion of the Court
[…] RCr 10.26.
This case is similar to Varble v. Commonwealth, 125 S.W.3d 246 (Ky.2004). The Court in Varble reversed a conviction for manufacturing methamphetamine because the jury instruction was actually an instruction for possession of drug paraphernalia, a lesser offense. Id. at 255. Here, the jury instruction included all the elements necessary for third-degree escape but not for second-degree escape, the crime Appellant was actually convicted of. See KRS 520.040(1) (“A person is guilty of escape in the third degree when he escapes from custody.”).
In three recent cases, this Court has held that this type of erroneous jury instruction is palpable error. In Stewart v.