Taylor v. Farmers Insurance Co.
[…] Defendant’s loquacious brief advances a number of ingenious arguments in support of the trial court’s ruling, but all hinge on the premise that the instant suit had to be commenced within two years after Decedent’s death. Because that notion is meritless, we need not discuss those arguments or the cases cited in their support.

The judgment is reversed and the instant suit is remanded to the trial court for further proceedings.

GARRISON, P.J., and PARRISH, J., concur.

. Section 516.190, RSMo 1994, reads: "Whenever a cause of action has been fully barred by the laws of the state ... in which it originated, said bar shall be a complete defense to any action thereon, brought in any of the courts of this state.”

. Ms. Taylor is a resident of Jasper County, Missouri, which is the reason the instant suit was filed there.

. Nevada Revised Statutes.

. Footnote 1, supra.

. The claim arising from the minor’s death was not the only claim asserted in the suit.