Central Missouri Plumbing Co. v. Plumbers Local Union 35
[…] Central Missouri Plumbing Co. v. Plumbers Local Union 35

SMART, Judge.

It is the policy of the State of Missouri that workers involved in construction of public works shall be paid at a wage rate which is at least as high as the prevailing hourly wage rate for work of a similar character in the same locality. Section 290.220, RSMo 1994.1 Section 290.262 directs that the Department of Labor and Industrial Relations “annually investigate and determine the prevailing hourly rate of wages in each locality for each separate occupational title.” An annual wage order is issued no later than July first of each year. Information on which to base the determination is gathered for each occupation in each locality. This case concerns a wage determination pertaining to plumbers in Cole County, Missouri.

On March 9,1994, the Missouri Division of Labor Standards (“Division”) issued Annual Wage Order No. 1, Section 26 (“Wage Order”), setting building construction rates for Cole County. The Division set the rate for plumbers at $16.00 per hour with no fringe benefit payments. Section 290.262 further provides:

3. At any time within thirty days after the certified copies of the determinations have been filed with the secretary of state and the department, any person who is affected thereby may object in writing to a determination or a part thereof that he deems objectionable by filing a written notice with the department, stating the specific grounds of the objection. If no objection is filed, the determination is final after thirty days.

On April 6, 1994, appellant, Plumbers Local Union 35 (“Local 35”) filed an objection to the Wage Order, claiming that the proper wage rate for plumbers in Cole County should be established by its collective bargaining agreement.2