Central Missouri Plumbing Co. v. Plumbers Local Union 35
[…] Because Commissioner Barry participated in the proceedings from the outset, and had an opportunity to influence his fellow commissioners, we cannot bootstrap the justification for his participation ab initio by assuming there would have been a deadlock anyway. The trial court was entitled to indulge the presumption that the participation of Commissioner Barry “infected” the entire panel. State ex rel. Brown v. City of O’Fallon, 728 S.W.2d 595, 597 (Mo.App.1987). There is no way to measure how the proceedings were influenced by Commissioner Barry’s involvement.

Method of Calculation

Section 290.250 requires the Department of Labor and Industrial Relations to “determine the prevailing hourly rate of wages” paid to workers on public works projects in Missouri. The “prevailing hourly rate of wages” is defined in § 290.210(5) as “the wages paid generally, in the locality in which the public works is being performed, to workmen engaged in work of a similar character_” The method used to calculate the wage is the mode method of statistical analysis. As the court in Branson explains, the prevailing wage, calculated by using a modal approach, is the most frequently paid actual wage for a person in a given trade.