Central Missouri Plumbing Co. v. Plumbers Local Union 35
[…] The President shall be ex-officio over all committees.

Commissioner Barry has received no direct compensation from Local 35 since his appointment to the Commission. His position as President exempts him from paying dues, and his expenses are paid to attend conventions of the International Union. These items do not constitute a showing of direct financial benefit which is related to the success of the union’s position in this wage determination matter.

Local 35 claims that because Commissioner Barry had no direct financial benefit in the proceedings as defined by § 105.452(4), he was not disqualified from participating in the these proceedings. The statute referred to by Local 35, § 105.452(4) provides:

No elected or appointed official or employee of the state or any political subdivision thereof shall:
[[Image here]]
(4) Favorably act on any matter that is so specifically designed so as to provide a special monetary benefit to such official or his spouse or dependent children, including but not limited to increases in retirement benefits, whether received from the state of Missouri or any third party by reason of such act. For the purposes of this subdivision, special monetary benefit means being materially affected in a substantially different manner or degree than the manner or degree in which the public in general will be affected or, if the matter affects only a special class of persons, then affected in a substantially different manner or degree than the manner or degree in which such class will be affected....

(Emphasis added.) We agree that Commissioner Barry did not receive any “special monetary benefit” from the wage determina*370tion, and that this statute did not require his disqualification from participation.