State v. Beaird
[…] Eberenz, 805 S.W.2d 359, 360 (Mo.App.1991) (quoting State ex rel. Reid v. Kemp, 574 S.W.2d 695, 697[1] (Mo.App.1978)). Accord State v. Hampton, 817 S.W.2d 470, *377472[1] (Mo.App.1991). This rule holds true even in the face of the growing popularity of forfeiture statutes as an aid to inhibiting further violations of the underlying penal statutes. Hampton, 817 S.W.2d at 472[1]; Reorganized School Dist. No. 7 v. Douthit, 799 S.W.2d 591, 594 (Mo. banc 1990).

In Missouri, “[t]he interest of an innocent party in the property shall not be subject to forfeiture” in a CAFA proceeding. § 513.615. The term “innocent party” means “one who did not have actual knowledge that the property was used ... in the course of, derived from or realized through a criminal activity.” Id.

Section 301.210 controls the sale of motor vehicles once an initial title has been issued and it is a police regulation of the highest order. Faygal v. Shelter Insurance Co., 689 S.W.2d 724, 726 (Mo.App.1985).