State ex rel. McGehee v. 1987 Oldsmobile Cutlass, Vin: 1G3NF11U9HM234685, Tag: BYX 624
[…] [the Act]. From an adverse judgment, State appeals.

State contends the-trial court erroneously assigned the burden of proof to the State to prove that Appellee was not an “innocent owner,” i.e., that Appellee had neither guilty knowledge nor reason to know the car was going to be used, or was in fact used, for illegal purposes.1 State also contends Appel-lee failed to prove he was an “innocent owner.”

The “innocent owner” defense derives from the section of the Act governing seizure of “conveyances,” defined to include aircraft, vehicles, vessels, or farm implements. 63 O.S. 1992 Supp. § 2-503(A)(4). The Legislature provided an exception to forfeiture under certain circumstances:

[N]o conveyance shall be forfeited under the provisions of this section by reason of any act or omission established by the owner thereof to have been committed or omitted without the knowledge or consent *1356of such owner, and if the act is committed by any person other than such owner the owner shall establish further that the conveyance was unlawfully in the possession of a person other than the owner in violation of the criminal laws of the United States, or of any state.

63 O.S.1992 Supp. § 2-503(A)(4)(b). This court recognized the defense as available to vehicle owners in State ex rel. Moss v. 1980 Chevrolet, 831 P.2d 654 (Okla.Ct.App.1992).