*723MEMORANDUM OPINION
[…] Weinstein was not a forfeiture case. It was a civil action by Weinstein and Munn versus an Assistant District Attorney and other officials for damages. The Court granted the defendant’s motion for summary judgment.
Section 1738 authorizes any commissioned peace officer to seize any “equipment which is used in the attempt or commission of any act of burglary in the first or second degree”, and other specified crimes. While we agree that forfeiture statutes must be strictly construed against forfeiture, it is also correct that a statute must not be given a construction which thwarts the clear intention of the Legislature.