In a related point of error, appellant argues that the trial court erred by failing to grant his motion for instructed verdict. The core of appellant’s arguments are essentially the same: he argues that he should have been convicted of delivery of a simulated controlled substance under Tex.Health & Safety Code Ann. § 482.002 rather than delivery (by offer to sell) of a controlled substance under Tex.Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.112.
Comparison of Statutes
Tex.Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.112 (Vernon 1992), provides in pertinent part:
(a) Except as authorized by this chapter, a person commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally ... delivers, or possesses with the intent to ... deliver a controlled substance listed in Penalty Group l.1
[[Image here]]
(c) A person commits an aggravated offense if the person commits an offense under Subsection (a) and the amount of the controlled substance to which the offense applies is, by aggregate weight, including adulterants or dilutants, 28 grams or more.
(d) An offense under Subsection (c) is:
[[Image here]]
(3) punishable by confinement ... for life or for a term of not more than 99 years or less than 15 years, and a fine not to exceed $250,000, if the amount of the controlled substance to which the offense applies is, by aggregate weight, including adulterants or dilutants, 400 grams or more.
The term “delivery” under this statute includes offering to sell a controlled substance. Tex.Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.002(8) (Vernon 1992).
The Simulated Controlled Substances Act, Tex.Health & Safety Code Ann. § 482.002 (Vernon 1992), provides in pertinent part: