(d) An offense under Subsection (c) is:
[[Image here]]
(3) punishable by confinement ... for life or for a term of not more than 99 years or less than 15 years, and a fine not to exceed $250,000, if the amount of the controlled substance to which the offense applies is, by aggregate weight, including adulterants or dilutants, 400 grams or more.
The term “delivery” under this statute includes offering to sell a controlled substance. Tex.Health & Safety Code Ann. § 481.002(8) (Vernon 1992).
The Simulated Controlled Substances Act, Tex.Health & Safety Code Ann. § 482.002 (Vernon 1992), provides in pertinent part:
(a) A person commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally ... delivers a simulated controlled substance and the person:
(1) expressly represents the substance to be a controlled substance;
(2) represents the substance to be a controlled substance in a manner that would lead a reasonable person to believe that the substance is a controlled substance; or
(3) states to the person receiving or intended to receive the simulated controlled substance that the person may successfully represent the substance to be a controlled substance to a third party.
“Delivery” under section 482.002 also includes offering to sell a simulated controlled substance as part of its definition. Tex. Health & Safety Code Ann. § 482.001(2) (Vernon 1992).