Adkisson v. Director of Revenue
[…] The department of revenue sent Adkisson notice of his driver’s license revocation on June 25, 1993. The notice cited “multiple DWI convictions” as the reason for the revocation. The notice also stated that Adkisson would not be eligible to receive a new driver’s license for ten years, as provided by § 302.060(9), RSMo 1994.

Adkisson initially challenged the department of revenue’s action before the circuit court. Adkisson argued that the Director incorrectly concluded that a BAC conviction was a conviction “relating to driving while intoxicated” pursuant to § 302.060(9). That section states:

The director shall not issue any license hereunder ...
(9) To any person who has been convicted more than twice of violating state law or a county or municipal ordinance ... relat*264ing to driving while intoxicated; except that, after the expiration of ten years from the date of conviction of the last offense of violating such law or ordinance relating to driving while intoxicated, a person who was so convicted may petition the circuit court of the county in which such last conviction was rendered and the court shall review the person’s habits and conduct since such conviction.
(Emphasis added.)

In the initial action, the circuit court ruled in the Director’s favor. Because of the importance of the issue, the court of appeals ordered the case transferred to this Court.