In re Kolocotronis
[…] In light of the ward’s minimal assets and his past experience in handling his money with the assistance of social workers at the Fulton State Hospital, the court declined to appoint a successor conservator.

In his only point on appeal, the ward argues that the trial court erred in denying his request for a jury trial on the issue of the appointment of the public administrator as the successor guardian and conservator.4 This appears to be an issue of first impression under the 1983 Probate Code.

The ward relies on the language of § 475.115 RSMo 1994 which states:

When a guardian or conservator dies, is removed by order of the court, or resigns and his resignation is accepted by the court, the court shall have the same authority as it has in like cases over personal representatives and their sureties and may appoint another guardian or conservator in the same manner and subject to the same' requirements as are herein provided for an original appointment of a guardian or conservator.

The ward contends that this statute incorporates requirements of § 475.075.8 RSMo 1994 which sets out the “bill of rights” for alleged incapacitated persons in capacity or disability adjudications. Section 475.075.8(2) states: