State ex rel. Baumbach v. Kamp
[…] [[Image here]]
4. If there is an indication that the incapacity or disability of the ward or pro-tectee has ceased, the court shall appoint an attorney to file on behalf of the ward or protectee a petition for termination of the guardianship or conservatorship or for restoration.
[[Image here]]

‘Ward,” as used in § 475.082.1, above, means an incapacitated person for whom a guardian has been appointed. § 475.010(18). “Protectee,” as used in § 475.082.1, above, means a person for whose estate a conservator has been appointed. § 475.010(15).

The General Assembly also decided that a ward or protectee need not wait for the probate court to carry out its statutory duties under § 475.082, above. In § 475.083, we find this:

“1. The authority of a guardian or conservator terminates:
[[Image here]]
(2) Upon an adjudication that an incapacitated or disabled person has been restored to his capacity or ability;
[[Image here]]
4. At any time ... the ward or protec-tee individually may petition the court to restore the ward or protectee ... except that if the court determines that the petition is frivolous, the court may summarily dismiss the petition without hearing.
[[Image here]]
6. Upon the filing of a petition without the joinder of the guardian or conservator, the court shall cause the petition to be set for hearing with notice to the guardian or conservator. If the ward or protectee is not represented by an attorney, the court shall appoint an attorney to represent the ward or protectee in such proceeding.... Such a petition may not be filed more than once every one hundred eighty days.
7. At any time the guardian or conservator may petition the court to increase his powers. Proceedings on the petition shall be in accordance with the provisions of section 475.075.”

Respondent emphasizes that § 475.083, above, says nothing about jury trials in restoration proceedings. Consequently, reasons Respondent, such statute “excludes the right to a jury trial in restoration hearings.” According to Respondent: