On July 23, 1991, Abbott acquired vacant, unimprov
[…] Thus, the issue of whether Abbott is entitled to an exemption is purely a question of law.
The property tax exemption at issue is authorized by Article X, Section 6 of the Missouri Constitution of 1945, which provides in part:
... all property, real and personal, not held for private or corporate profit and used exclusively ... for purposes purely charitable ... may be exempted from taxation from general law.
Pursuant to this constitutional provision, the Missouri legislature has enacted § 137.100, which states in relevant part:
The following subjects are exempt from taxation for state, county or local purposes: ... (5) All property, real and personal, actually and regularly used exclusively for religious worship, for schools and colleges, or for purposes purely charitable and not held for private or corporate profit, except that the exemption herein granted does not include real property not actually used or occupied for the purpose of the organi*95zation but held or used as investment even though the income or rentals received therefrom is used wholly for religious, educational or charitable purposes;....
(emphasis added).
Taxation of property is the rule and exemption is the exception to this rule. Affiliated Medical Transport v. Tax Commissioner, 755 S.W.2d 646, 649 (Mo.App.1988). The law disfavors exemption from taxation. Id.