The work to be performed during the site check must be pre-approved by the Technical Review Staff. Soil samples are required at certain specified locations near the tank and at certain depths. The samples are to be analyzed for certain specified chemicals depending on the type of petroleum distributed.
Part two of the UAPA specifically addresses the rulemaking procedures of an agency. The UAPA defines a “rule” as “each agency statement of general applicability that implements or prescribes law or policy or describes the procedures or practice requirements of any agency.” T.CA. § 4-5-102(10). An “agency” is “each state board, commission, committee, department, officer, or any other unit of state government authorized or required by any statute or constitutional provision to make rules or to determine contested cases;”. T.CA. § 4-5-102(2). The Tennessee Petroleum Underground Storage Tank Act (Act) authorizes the Board to “promulgate and adopt such rules and regulations in accordance with the provisions of the [UAPA].” T.CA. § 68-215-107(f).