Stone Fort Land Company v. The Tennessee Petroleum Underground Storage Tank Board - Concurring
[…] On October 4, 1995, the trial court remanded the matter to the Board for clarification of the reasons for its decision, noting that Stone Fort had not complied with the Act or the Rules. On remand and after another hearing, the Board reversed its initial decision. It found that 2 Stone Fort was ineligible for Fund assistance because it failed to register the USTs and pay the required annual fees. Stone Fort then sought judicial review of the Board’s decision, pursuant to Tennessee Code Annotated § 4-5-322 (h). This statute provides: The court may reverse or modify the decision if the rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are: (1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions; (2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency; (3) Made upon unlawful procedure; (4) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion; or (5) Unsupported by evidence which is both substantial and material in the light of the entire record. Tenn. Code Ann. § 4-5-322(h)(1)-(5) (1996). After a hearing, the trial court reversed the Board’s decision. The trial court noted that it was undisputed that registration of the USTs and payment of the annual fees, though not timely, occurred before the contamination of the soil was discovered.