Guaranty and Secura filed an application for review with the Labo
[…] Stufflebean v. Crete Carrier Corp., 895 S.W.2d 115, 116 (Mo.App.1995). Section 287.495, RSMo 1994, authorizes an appeal from the Commission’s final award to an appellate court. Id. A final award is one that disposes of the entire controversy between the parties. Id.; Lewis v. Container Port Group, 872 S.W.2d 134, 136 (Mo.App.1994). *25An order lacks finality where it remains tentative, provisional, contingent, or subject to recall, revision, or reconsideration by the issuing agency. Id.
Section 287.510, RSMo 1994, explains that a temporary or partial award may be made in any case. § 287.510, RSMo 1994. A temporary or partial award “may be modified from time to time to meet the needs of the ease” and “may be kept open until a final award can be made.” Id. Generally, no appeal lies from a temporary or partial award because it is not a final award. Hillenburg v. Lester E. Cox Medical Ctr., 879 S.W.2d 652, 655 (Mo.App.1994).