The Court of Appeals, in a split decision, affirmed a decision of the Clark Circuit Court that the' contract
[…] The purpose of this section is to give information to anyone who has an interest in the privilege to be sold, to allow citizens of the community to protect their rights, and to enable the governmental entity to receive value for the privilege granted. City of Princeton v. Princeton Electric Light & Power Co., 166 Ky. 730, 179 S.W. 1074 (1915).
I.
Here, the revised agreement gives special privileges to EK Resources which could not be enjoyed by the general public. The management of solid waste, including its disposal, is vested exclusively in county fiscal courts. KRS 67.083(3) provides in relevant part:
The fiscal court shall have the power to carry out governmental functions necessary for the operation of the county. Except as otherwise provided by statute or the Kentucky Constitution, the fiscal court of any county may enact ordinances, issue regulations, levy taxes, issue bonds, appropriate funds and employ personnel in performance of the following public functions:
[[Image here]]
o) Exclusive management of solid wastes by ordinance or contract or by both....
KRS 109.011 states at Subsection 6 that the intent of the General Assembly was that the primary responsibility for adequate solid waste collection, management, treatment, disposal and resource recovery shall rest with the counties.