Except as otherwise provided by statute or the Kentucky Constitution, the fiscal court of any county may enact ordinances, issue regulations, levy taxes, issue bonds, appropriate funds, and employ personnel in performance of the following public functions:
[[Image here]]
(o) Exclusive management of solid wastes by ordinance or contract or by both....
The General Assembly has made it abundantly clear that the primary responsibility for adequate solid waste collection, management, treatment, disposal and resource recovery rests with the counties.30 KRS 109.041 provides in part as follows:
(1) In addition to all other powers enumerated in Chapter 67 and other sections of the Kentucky Revised Statutes, counties, acting by and through their fiscal courts, may own and hold the permit for, plan, initiate, acquire, construct, and maintain solid waste management facilities, enter into contracts or leases with private parties for the design, construction, or operation of a publicly-owned solid waste management facility, and adopt administrative regulations with respect thereto in accordance with this chapter. It is hereby determined and declared that in the implementation, acquisition, financing, and maintenance of solid waste management facilities, and in the enforcement of their use, counties will be performing state functions duly *632delegated to them for the public welfare ....
KRS 224.40-815(1), which sets forth the requirements for obtaining a permit to construct a municipal solid waste disposal facility, provides in relevant part as follows: