Simply put, the 2000 Host Community Agreement, in effect, granted BFI the right or privilege to expand its Franklin County landfill.27 This right or privilege is not one that is enjoyed by the citizens in general.28
Appellants further argue that a franchise cannot be granted “for the sale of a commercial product that is not a product of a government, but is a business which is open to all.” This argument is entirely without merit. “The management of solid waste, including its disposal, is vested exclusively in county fiscal courts.”29 KRS 67.083(3), which provides the statutory framework under which the county fiscal courts operate in this regard, states in relevant part as follows:
The fiscal court shall have the power to carry out governmental functions necessary for the operation of the county. Except as otherwise provided by statute or the Kentucky Constitution, the fiscal court of any county may enact ordinances, issue regulations, levy taxes, issue bonds, appropriate funds, and employ personnel in performance of the following public functions:
[[Image here]]
(o) Exclusive management of solid wastes by ordinance or contract or by both....
The General Assembly has made it abundantly clear that the primary responsibility for adequate solid waste collection, management, treatment, disposal and resource recovery rests with the counties.30 KRS 109.041 provides in part as follows: