Central County Emergency 911 v. International Ass'n of Fire Fighters Local 2665
[…] (1) A petition for certification of public employee representative may be filed by any public employee, group of public employees, any individual or employee organization claiming to be the majority representative of public employees in an appropriate unit.

8 CSR 40-2.020(1) (emphasis added). In addition, a petition for clarification of a bargaining unit may be filed by “[t]he majority representative or the public employer.” 8 CSR 40-2.050 (emphasis added).

Section 105.525, RSMo 1994, provides for judicial review of a decision of the Board:

In the event that the appropriate administrative body or any of the bargaining units shall be aggrieved by the decision of the state board of mediation, an appeal may be had to the circuit court of the county where the administrative body is located or in the circuit court of Cole County.

*373§ 105.525, RSMo 1994. A labor organization representing a bargaining unit for the purpose of collective bargaining is a “majority representative” 'within the meaning of the Board’s regulations specifying who may file a petition before the Board.