In re S.J.
[…] We affirm the judgment as reformed.

Admonishments

In his first point of error, S.J. claims that the trial court erred by failing to admonish him pursuant to section 54.03(b)(2) of the Texas Family Code. Section 54.03(b)(2) provides:

(b) At the beginning of the adjudication hearing, the juvenile court judge shall explain to the child and his parent, guardian, or guardian ad litem:
[[Image here]]
(2) the nature and possible consequences of the proceedings, including the law relating to the admissibility of the record of a juvenile court adjudication in a criminal proceeding.

Tex.Fam.Codb AnN. § 54.03(b)(2) (Vernon 1996). S.J. claims that the trial judge did not comply with this provision because nothing in the record shows that S.J. was aware of the “nature and possible consequences of the proceedings.” S.J. concedes that there is no requirement that the admonishments required for acceptance of guilty pleas be given at a hearing on a motion to modify, because the original admonitions from the adjudication hearing carry over into the disposition.