In re S.J.
[…] Tex.R.App.P. 50(d). A presumption exists as to the regularity of conviction proceedings and the resulting judgment, absent a showing to the contrary. Ex parte Wilson, 716 S.W.2d 953, 956 (Tex.Crim.App.1986). In keeping with this presumption, we would normally be required to presume in this case that admonitions were given in the adjudication proceedings because the record fails to demonstrate that none were given. S.J. argues, however, that the presumption should not arise in this case because the lack of a record at the prior proceedings constitutes error pursuant to section 54.09 of the Texas Family Code, which provides that “[a]ll judicial proceedings under this chapter except detention hearings shall be recorded by stenographic notes or by electronic, mechanical, or other appropriate means.” See Tex.Fam.Code Ann. § 54.09 (emphasis added). This assertion in itself, though, constitutes a collateral attack on the final judgment rendered in the adjudication proceeding.