CHAVEZ, Justice.Jesus Torres, Jr. appeals from the denial of habeas corpus relief based on a claim of double jeopardy. We affirm.
[…] Accordingly, we find that the forfeiture of appellant’s property does not constitute punishment for purposes of the Double Jeopardy Clause. Appellant’s points of error 1 and 2 are overruled and the judgment of the trial court is AFFIRMED.
.Article 59.01(2) states that “contraband” means property of any nature, including real, personal, tangible, or intangible, that is:
(A) used in the commission of:
[[Image here]]
(i) any felony under Chapter 481, Health and
Safety Code (Texas Controlled Substances Act); Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 59.01(2) (Vernon Supp.1996).
§ 481.121 provides as follows:
(a) Except as authorized by this chapter, a person commits an offense if the person knowingly or intentionally possesses a usable quantity of marihuana.
[[Image here]]
(c) A person commits an aggravated offense if the person commits an offense under Subsection (a) and the amount of marihuana possessed is more than 50 pounds.
TexHealth & Safety Code Ann. § 481.121(a)(c) (Vernon 1992).
. Appellant's point of error number two.
. Appellant’s point of error number one.
. United States v.