Williams v. Hensley
[…] We have jurisdiction. Section 115.597 RSMo 1994.

Candidate Williams petitioned for an order declaring candidate Hensley not qualified to seek or hold the office of Mayor of Velda City. She alleged candidate Hensley owned two parcels of land within the city limits and owed the city real estate taxes for the years 1995 and 1996 at the time he filed a Declaration of Candidacy on January 14, 1997. In the declaration, he declared he was not in arrears for any unpaid city taxes. Section 79.250 RSMo 1994 contains a provision that “no person shall be elected or appointed to any office who shall at the time be in arrears for any unpaid city taxes,_”

Candidate Hensley answered: (1) by admitting the tax arrearage at the time he filed the declaration on January 14, 1997; (2) by asserting payment in full on January 29, 1997, of all taxes; and, (3) by relying on State ex rel Selsor v.