NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION
[…] her and her five-year-old son and told her that "he would cut off [her] toes and fingers,"
as well as her son's.
The jury found Solton guilty of criminal threat and domestic battery. The district
court sentenced Solton to 15 months' imprisonment for the criminal threat conviction and
a consecutive 6-month jail sentence for the domestic battery conviction.
2
Solton appeals.
DISCUSSION
The State has established beyond a reasonable doubt that any error in convicting Solton
under a partially unconstitutional alternative means statute is harmless.
Solton's criminal threat conviction arose under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5415(a)(1).
This statute provides in part that "[a] criminal threat is any threat to . . . [c]ommit
violence communicated with intent to place another in fear . . . or in reckless disregard of
the risk of causing such fear." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5415(a)(1). The Kansas Supreme
Court has explained that "[b]y defining criminal threat as either an intentional or a
reckless act, the Legislature created alternative means of committing the offense." State v.
Johnson, 310 Kan. 835, 839, 450 P.3d 790 (2019).