Fields v. Mitch Crawford's Holiday Motors Co.
[…] Thoroughbred Ford, Inc. v. Ford Motor Co., 908 S.W.2d 719, 731 (Mo.App.1995). Each of these elements must be established with sufficient evidence. Id. Under Count II, appellants allege respondent violated Missouri’s odometer statutes. Section 407.546, RSMo 1986 provides that “[a]ny person who with intent to defraud, violates any of the provisions of sections 407.511 to 407.556 RSMo, shall be liable in civil damages_” The phrase “intent to defraud” has been defined to mean an act “with the specific intent to deceive or cheat, ordinarily for the purpose of bringing some financial gain to one’s self.” Bizzle v. Enterprise Leasing, 741 S.W.2d 84, 85 (Mo. App.1987).