Boone County Water v. Public Service Commission
[…] Boone points out that collection and transportation of sewage are not mentioned in KRS 278.010(3)(b), which governs public utilities.

KRS 278.040(2) defines jurisdiction of the PSC as follows:

The jurisdiction of the commission shall extend to all utilities in this state. The commission shall have exclusive jurisdiction over the regulation of rates and service of utilities, but with that exception nothing in this chapter is intended to limit or restrict the police jurisdiction, contract rights or powers of cities or political subdivisions.

KRS 278.260(1) further provides, “(t)he commission shall have original jurisdiction over complaints as to rates or services of any utility,.... ” A “utility” is defined in KRS 278.010(3) as follows:

Any person except a city, who owns, controls or operates or manages any facility to be used for or in connection with ...