Boone County Water v. Public Service Commission
[…] The circuit court denied Americoal’s motion.

Boone concedes PSC’s jurisdiction over its water system and sewage treatment operations. However, Boone contests PSC’s claim of jurisdiction over the collection of sewage. Boone maintains that the PSC does not have jurisdiction over these collection facilities because sewage is only collected through the Southeast Sewer Lines and it is not involved in the treatment of that sewage. Boone points out that collection and transportation of sewage are not mentioned in KRS 278.010(3)(b), which governs public utilities.

KRS 278.040(2) defines jurisdiction of the PSC as follows:

The jurisdiction of the commission shall extend to all utilities in this state. The commission shall have exclusive jurisdiction over the regulation of rates and service of utilities, but with that exception nothing in this chapter is intended to limit or restrict the police jurisdiction, contract rights or powers of cities or political subdivisions.

KRS 278.260(1) further provides, “(t)he commission shall have original jurisdiction over complaints as to rates or services of any utility,.... ” A “utility” is defined in KRS 278.010(3) as follows: