Spurlin v. Woods
[…] Furthermore, taking issue with the Special Fund’s reliance on Weaver, he argues that this ease does not involve an ordinary periodic settlement. Here, the employer paid a lump sum, followed by monthly payments in the nature of a guaranteed five-year annuity to claimant, to his surviving wife if he died before the expiration of five years, or to the estate if neither survived for the five-year period. Therefore, he argues that Special Fund payment should not be delayed until all periodic payments have been made.

As amended pursuant to House Bill 928, effective April 4, 1994, KRS 342.120(8)(b) provided:

(b) In instances where the employer has settled its liability for income benefits and thereafter a determination has been made of the special fund’s liability, the special fund portion of the benefit rate shall be paid over the maximum period provided for by statute for that disability, unless otherwise agreed by all parties.

On December 12, 1996, while this appeal was pending, the legislature enacted House Bill 1, which contained an emergency declaration and which became effective immediately. Section 3 of House Bill 1 again amended KRS 342.120, omitting subsections *311(2) through (8)(a), and providing, in pertinent part, as follows:

(3) Where the employer has settled its liability for income benefits and thereafter a determination has been made of the special fund’s liability, the special fund portion of the benefit rate shall be paid over the maximum period provided for by statute for that disability, with the period of payment beginning on the date settlement was approved by an administrative law judge or arbitrator. This provision is remedial and shall apply to all pending and future claims.

In Spurlin v. Duty (96-SC-288-WC) and Duty v. Double Eagle (96-SC-312-WC), 939 S.W.2d 874, also rendered today, we reaffirmed the decision in Miracle v. Riggs, Ky.