Lane v. Commonwealth
[…] The Commonwealth argued that the legal duty which Appellant violated is created by the enactment of KRS 508.100-.120, the sections enacted by the legislature in 1982, which were not addressed by this court in Knox because they were not the law at the time the crimes prosecuted therein were committed. The plurality opinion by Justice Wintersheimer takes the combination of the duty of KRS Chapter 508 and the general duty toward children set forth in KRS 620.010 to find the legal duty upon which to base criminal responsibility. The duty imposed by KRS 620.030 is the duty to report dependency, neglect, or abuse and is imposed on “[a]ny person, including but not limited to a physician, osteopathic physician, nurse, teacher, school personnel, social worker, coroner, medical examiner, child-caring personnel, resident, intern, chiropractor, dentist, optometrist, emergency medical technician, paramedic, health professional, mental health professional, peace officer or any organization or agency for any of the above....” KRS 620.030(2). The duty is simply one of reporting, not preventing, as was the duty rejected as a basis for imposing criminal responsibility on the defendant in Knox, supra.