Sports Unlimited, Inc. v. Director of Revenue
[…] Each purchase of materials must be “billed to and paid for by the exempt entity.” That is all the statute requires. There are no restrictions or qualifications. Operation of the statute focuses solely on the exempt entity: Was the exempt entity billed? Did the exempt entity pay the bill? The party from which the purchases are made and to which the payments are made — whether an original supplier, or a contractor or other intermediary — is irrelevant.

Reinforcing this conclusion is the fact that section 144.062 also provides that the exemption is allowed “notwithstanding that the contractor or other entity exercises dominion or control [in any manner] over the materials in conjunction with services or labor provided to the exempt entity.” The effect of this provision is to negate any claim under Overland Steel or Blevins Asphalt that a contractor, like Sports Unlimited, who in any way “exercises dominion or control” over the materials would thereby become the actual purchaser of those materials.