Sports Unlimited, Inc. v. Director of Revenue
[…] On petition for review, the AHC reduced Sports Unlimited’s liability to $22,959.05, because it found that two of the projects were not subject to use tax. The AHC also determined that Sports Unlimited was not liable for the local use tax held unconstitutional by this Court in Associated Industries of Missouri v. Director of Revenue, 918 S.W.2d 780 (Mo. banc 1996). Sports Unlimited appeals to this Court, arguing that no use tax liability exists at all. Our review is governed by section 621.193, RSMo 1994, which provides that the decision of the AHC must be upheld if it is “authorized by law and supported by competent and substantial evidence upon the whole record.”

Section 144.610, RSMo 1994, imposes a tax for “the privilege of storing, using or consuming within this state any article of tangible personal property • • • ⅛ an amount equivalent to the percentage imposed on the sales price in the sales tax law.” Sports Unlimited relies on section 144.062, which exempts from sales tax the sales of construction materials to exempt entities, as they are defined in section 144.030.2. When such exempt entities use construction materials purchased from out-of-state vendors, that use is also exempt from use