Fenlon v. Frein
[…] Point denied.

In her second point, appellant contends that the trial court erred in refusing to accept her motions to disqualify on the grounds that the motions were untimely filed, because there is no time limitation for filing a motion to disqualify a probate judge under Section 472.060. The appellant relies on State ex rel Nassau v. Kohn, 731 S.W.2d 840, 842 (Mo.banc 1987), which involves the determination as to the timeliness of a motion to disqualify judges pursuant to Section 472.060, which provides:

No judge of probate shall sit in a case in which he is interested, or in which he is biased or prejudiced against any interested party, or in which he has been counsel or a material witness, or when he is related to either party, or in the determination of any cause or proceeding in the administration and settlement of any estate of which he has been personal representative, conservator, or guardian, when any party in interest objects in writing, verified by affidavit; and when the objections are made, the cause shall be transferred to another judge, in accordance with the rules of civil procedure relating to change of judge, who shall hear and determine the same; and the clerk of the circuit court or division clerk shall deliver to the probate division of the circuit court a full and complete transcript of the judgment, order or decree made in the cause, which shall be kept with the papers in the office pertaining to such cause.
In Nassau our Supreme Court explained: Section 472.060, unlike Rule 51.05, does not explicitly provide a time limitation for the filing of a motion to disqualify.