UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS
[…] valid defense. Id. This court and others have held that Cheek's
"statutory interpretation of `willfulness' is `an exception to
the traditional rule and is a statutory element of special
treatment of criminal tax offenses.'" United States v. Chaney,
No. 91-8206 (5th Cir. June 19, 1992) (slip. op. at 5591 n.25),
quoting United States v. Arditti, 955 F.2d 331, 340 (5th Cir.
1992) (other citations omitted).
6
affects the fairness, integrity, or public reputation of judicial
proceedings." Thevis, 665 F.2d at 645 (citation and internal
quotations omitted).
Section 5324 provides, in pertinent part, that "[n]o person
shall for the purpose of evading the reporting requirements of
section 5313(a) with respect to such transaction . . . (3)
structure or assist in structuring, or attempt to structure or
assist in structuring, any transaction with one or more domestic
financial institutions." 31 U.S.C. § 5324.9 This Court has held
that "the intent requirements of section 5324(c) are met if the
defendant (1) knew of the bank's legal obligation to report
transactions in excess of $10,000; and (2) acted with the purpose
of defeating that law, rather than with some innocent purpose."