Commonwealth, Natural Resources & Environmental Protection Cabinet v. Kentucky Insurance Guaranty Ass'n
[…] For this determination we must examine the limitations provisions of KRS Chapter 413 and case law addressing administrative hearing procedures where no time limitations are provided.

KRS 413.250 provides that “[a]n action shall be deemed to commence on date of the first summons or process issued in good faith from the court having jurisdiction of the cause of action.” While “court” may be generally understood to be limited to tribunals of the judicial branch of government, one provision of KRS Chapter 413 expressly rejects that circumscribed meaning. KRS 413.270 provides:

(1) If an action is commenced in due time and in good faith in any court of this state and the defendants or any of them make defense, and it is adjudged that the court had no jurisdiction of the action, the plaintiff or his representative may, within ninety (90) days from the time of that judgment, commence a new action in the proper court. The time between the commencement of the first and last action shall not be counted in applying any statute of limitation.
(2) As used in this section, “court” means all courts, commissions, and boards which are judicial or quasi-judicial tribunals authorized by the Constitution or statutes of the Commonwealth of Kentucky or of the United States of America, (emphasis added).