City of Munfordville v. Sheldon
[…] The due process protections of KRS 15.520 only come into play if a police officer is charged with some violation of rules and regulations or accused of some crime. This is amply evidenced by the language of the statute itself.

When a hearing is to be conducted ... the following administrative due process rights shall be recognized and these shall be the minimum rights afforded any police officer charged. KRS 15.520(l)(h) (emphasis added).

Moreover, Cummings’ complaint did not involve any allegations of criminality; thus, it falls under the purview of KRS 15.520(l)(a)(2), which requires that “an affidavit, signed and sworn to by the complainant, shall be obtained.” KRS 15.520(3) provides in pertinent part, “[i]f a complaint is required to be obtained ... the department may investigate [unsworn] allegations, but shall bring charges against the police officer only if the department can independently substantiate the allegations absent the sworn statement of the complainant.” (Emphasis added).

No charges based on Cummings’ complaint, or otherwise, were ever brought against Sheldon. Sheldon was not found guilty of any of the allegations made in Cummings’ complaint.