Hutter Oil Company (Employer), the party adversely affected by the Commission’s ruling, appeals. We affirm.
[…] When interpreting legislation, “a proper analysis ... considers the context in which the words are used and, importantly, the problem the legislature sought to address with the statute’s enactment.” Mabin Const. Co. Inc. v. Historic Constructors, Inc., 851 S.W.2d 98, 100[3] (Mo.App.1993). It is fundamental that a section of a statute should not be read in isolation from the context of the whole act. State v. Haskins, 950 S.W.2d 613, 615[5] (Mo.App.1997).
The Commission, in its analysis, did consider paragraph 8 of § 287.250 in the context of all sections of § 287.250. Specifically, the Commission pointed out that the first sentence in § 287.250.1 reads: “1. Except as otherwise provided for in this chapter, the method of computing an injured employee’s average weekly earnings which will serve as the basis for compensation provided in this chapter, shall be as follows:” (emphasis supplied). From this language, the Commission reasoned that “unless specifically provided, the average weekly wage computed under [§ ] 287.250 is to be used as the basis for determining all compensation, including ... permanent partial disability ... benefits.”